The Association of American Rhodes Scholars

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect (2013)

Each year, biographies of American Rhodes Scholars-Elect are published in the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar, together with remarks by the AARS President, the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, and a review of the previous autumn Bon Voyage ("Sailing") Weekend activities. Subscription information for the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar may be directed to webmaster@americanrhodes.org.

Click here to view a PDF of 2013 "The American Rhodes Scholar" listing the bios of the Scholars Elect. Listings for previous year's Scholars-Elect are also available: 2012, 2011, 20102009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

Letters from the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect for 2013
(Subject to ratification by the Rhodes Trustees after acceptance by one of the colleges of Oxford University)

District I
MARGARET CARTER HAYDEN
Maine— Stanford University
PHILLIP YAO
New Jersey— Harvard University

District II
JULIAN BAIRD GEWIRTZ
Connecticut— Harvard University
BENJAMINE YOUNG LIU
Connecticut— Yale University; Cambridge University

District III
JENNIFER M. BRIGHT
New York— Yale University
AIDAN CORUZZI DE BURGH DALY
New York— Harvard University

District IV
DAVID CAREL
Pennsylvania— Yale University
DAKOTA ELAINE MCCOY
Pennsylvania— Yale University

District V
CHRISTOPHER BURKE DOBYNS
Maryland/DC— Cornell University
RACHEL MYRICK
North Carolina— University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

District VI
JULIET ELIZABETH ALLAN
Georgia— University of Georgia
DANIEL WALTER YOUNG
Virgina— Cornell University

District VII
JOY BUOLAMWINI
Tennessee— Georgia Institute of Technology
JOSEPH RILEY
Tennessee— University of Virginia

District VIII
MUBEEN AHMED SHAKIR
Oklahoma— University of Oklahoma
NINA YANCY
Texas— Harvard University

District IX
ALLAN HSIAO
Kentucky— Harvard University
MICAH ALEXANDER JOHNSON
Ohio— Yale University

District X
RHIANA GUNN-WRIGHT
Illinois
— Yale University
BENJAMIN BYERS HERMANSEN WILCOX
Illinois— Harvard University

District XI
CLAYTON PAGE ALDERN
Minesota— Brown University
GEORGIANNA HELEN WHITELEY
Minnesota— Luther College

District XII
KILEY FRANCES HUNKLER
Missouri— U.S. Military Academy
RACHEL MARIE WOODLEE
South Carolina— Wofford College

District XIII
CHRISTIAN HELMER HELLER
North Dakota— U.S. Naval Academy
RACHEL RENEE KOLB
New Mexico— Stanford University

District XIV
AMANDA JOY FRICKLE
Montana— The College of Idaho
JOSEPH THIEL
Idaho— Montana State University

District XV
CATHERINE LAPORTE-OSHIRO
California— Yale University
DANIEL PRICE
California— University of California, Berkeley

District XVI
EVAN ROBERT SZABLOWSKI
California— U.S. Military Academy
KATIE DIESTA WHITCOMBE
Arizona— U.S. Naval Academy