American Rhodes Scholars-Elect (2015)

Each year, biographies of American Rhodes Scholars-Elect are published in the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar, together with remarks by the AARS President, the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, and a review of the previous autumn Bon Voyage ("Sailing") Weekend activities. Subscription information for the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar may be directed to webmaster@americanrhodes.org.

Click here to view a PDF of 2015 "The American Rhodes Scholar" listing the bios of the Scholars Elect. Listings for previous year's Scholars-Elect are also available: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 20102009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

Letters from the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect for 2016
(Subject to ratification by the Rhodes Trustees after acceptance by one of the colleges of Oxford University)

District I
GRACE E. HUCKINS
Massachusetts— Harvard University
GARRETT M. LAM
Massachusetts— Harvard College

District II
RUSSELL C. BOGUE
Connecticut— University of Virginia
EVAN J. SOLTAS
New Jersey— Princeton University

District III
NEIL M. ALACHA
New York— Harvard College
ANDREW N. KAPLAN
New York— Brown University

District IV
JENNIFER C. HEBERT
Pennsylvania— University of Pennsylvania
RIVKA B. HYLAND
Pennsylvania— Harvard College

District V
HANNAH G. SCHNEIDER
Maryland/DC— Georgetown University
ISAAC M. STANLEY-BECKER
Maryland/DC— Yale University

District VI
MACHMUD A. MAKHMUDOV
Georgia— Oberlin College
LEAH S. MICHALOVE
Georgia— Emory University

District VII
ZACHARY S. FINE
Alabama— New York University
ERICKA M. WHEELER
Mississippi— Millsaps College

District VIII
THOMAS M. CARROLL
Texas— Rice University
LAURA C. ROBERTS
Texas— Duke University

District IX
JOHN (JAY) C. RUCKELSHAUS IV
Indiana— Duke University
LOGAN C. JACKSON
Kentucky— Northeastern University

District X
ILHAN A. DAHIR
Ohio— Ohio State University
ASHLEY E. ORR
Ohio— Youngstown State University

District XI
SARAH B. KOVAN
Michigan— Michigan State University
COLIN T. HIGGINS
Wisconsin— University of Wisconsin

District XII
JEFFREY DING
Iowa— University of Iowa
RICHARD J. LU
Missouri— Princeton University

District XIII
EMILY M. MEDIATE
Colorado— University of Notre Dame
RACHEL E. MULLIN
South Dakota— College of Saint Benedict

District XIV
JARED C. MILFRED
Oregon— Yale University
MASON Y. JI
Washington— Yale University

District XV
MEGAN G. MUSILLI
California-North— U.S. Naval Academy
KATHERINE K. CLIFTON
Hawaii— Princeton University

District XVI
CAMERON M. PLATT
California-South— Princeton University
HASSAAN SHAHAWY
California-South— Harvard University