American Rhodes Scholars-Elect (2014)

Each year, biographies of American Rhodes Scholars-Elect are published in the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar, together with remarks by the AARS President, the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, and a review of the previous autumn Bon Voyage ("Sailing") Weekend activities. Subscription information for the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar may be directed to webmaster@americanrhodes.org.

Click here to view a PDF of 2014 "The American Rhodes Scholar" listing the bios of the Scholars Elect. Listings for previous year's Scholars-Elect are also available: 2013, 2012, 2011, 20102009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

Letters from the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect for 2014
(Subject to ratification by the Rhodes Trustees after acceptance by one of the colleges of Oxford University)

District I
JESSICA WAMALA
New Hampshire— Villanova University
ALEXANDER JOEL DIAZ
New Jersey— Harvard University

District II
KATHERINE ELIDA WARREN
Massachusetts— Harvard University
BENJAMINE YOUNG LIU
Massachusetts— Harvard University

District III
ISABEL EMMA EGGLESTON BESHAR
New York— Yale University
PAOLO POGGIONI SINGER
New York— Harvard University

District IV
EVAN BARRETT BEHRLE
Pennsylvania— University of Virginia
ALEXANDER GERARD WANG
Pennsylvania— New York University Abu Dhabi

District V
CHARLES SAMUEL TYSON
North Carolina— University of Virginia
TIMOTHY MICHAEL MCGINNIS
North Carolina— Princeton University

District VI
EMMA PIERSON
Virginia— Stanford University
BRIAN WESTFALL MCGRAIL
Virgina— Williams College

District VII
LINDSAY EVANS LEE
Tennessee— University of Tennessee, Knoxville
JAMES O'CONNELL
Florida— Wake Forest University

District VIII
JOHN G. MIKHAEL
Texas— Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MELISSA LOREICE MCCOY
Texas— Georgia Institute of Technology

District IX
COURTNEY WITTEKIND
Ohio— Carnegie Mellon University
ADAM MASTROIANNI
Ohio— Princeton University

District X
CALLA ELIZABETH-YANNE GLAVIN
Michigan
— United States Military Academy
VINAY NAYAK
Illinois— Yale University

District XI
DREW ALAN BIRRENKOTT
Wisconsin— University of Wisconsin-Madison
SAMUEL MARTIN GREENE
Wisconsin— University of Chicago

District XII
JOSHUA ALLEN AIKEN
Missouri— Washington University in St. Louis
DONALD MAYFIELD BROWN
Mississippi— Mississippi State University

District XIII
MEREDITH LUKENS WHEELER
Colorado— Stanford University
ERIN ALEXANDRA TANITH MAULDIN
New Mexico— United States Military Academy

District XIV
SUZANNE MARIE FRITZBERG
Washington— Yale University
ANDREW SCOTT LEA
Washington— Harvard University

District XV
MILES WILLIAM UNTERREINER
California - North— Stanford University

District XVI
AURORA CATHERINE GRIFFIN
California-South— Harvard University
CLARKE ALEXANDRA KNIGHT
Nevada— Smith College
ZARKO PEROVIC
California-South— University of California, Berkeley