American Rhodes Scholars-Elect (2020)

Each year, biographies of American Rhodes Scholars Elect are published in the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar, together with remarks by the AARS President, the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, and a review of the previous autumn's Bon Voyage ("Sailing") Weekend activities. Subscription information for the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar may be directed to webmaster@americanrhodes.org.

Click here to view a PDF of 2020 "The American Rhodes Scholar" listing the bios of the Scholars-Elect.

Listings for previous year's Scholars-Elect are also available:
2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect for 2020
(Subject to ratification by the Rhodes Trustees after acceptance by one of the colleges of Oxford University)

District I
KRISTINE E. GUILLAUME
Massachusetts—Harvard University
LILY MOORE-EISSENBERG
Massachusetts—Yale University

District II
WANJIKU GATHERU
Connecticut—University of Connecticut
LAURA PLATA
Connecticut—Yale University

District III
SERENA ALAGAPPAN
New York—Princeton University
LUKE MELAS-KYRIAZI
New York—Harvard University

District IV
STEPHEN DAMIANOS
Pennsylvania—University of Pennsylvania
OLIVIA MCGINNIS
Pennsylvania—Harvard University

District V
DAINE ALEXANDER VAN DE WALL
Maryland/DC—United States Military Academy
EILEEN ZIJIA YING
Maryland/DC—University of Virginia

District VI
ELLE DEICH
Georgia—Duke University
ANANYA AGUSTIN MALHOTRA
Georgia—Princeton University

District VII
ARIELLE HUDSON
Mississippi—University of Mississippi
SARENA MARTINEZ
Alabama—Vanderbilt University

District VIII
LAUREN SPOHN
Texas—Harvard University
LIANA WANG
Texas—Yale University

District IX
PRATHM JUNEJA
Indiana—University of Notre Dame
KRITIKA SINGH
Virginia—Northeastern University

District X
VILHELM L. ANDERSEN WOLTZ
Ohio—Massachusetts Institute of Technology
HENRY WU
Ohio—Ohio State University

District XI
ANNA ESENTHER
Michigan—Michigan State University
CLAIRE HALLORAN
Wisconsin—Massachusetts Institute of Technology

District XII
HERA JAY BROWN
Tennessee—University of Tennessee, Knoxville
ROSSELLA GABRIELE
Missouri—Washington and Lee University

District XIII
NEIL BENJAMIN BAND
Nebraska—Harvard University
JAKE REAGAN
Colorado—University of Colorado-Boulder

District XIV
CHRISTINA PAO
Oregon—Yale University
CYRUS V. REZA
Alaska—Stanford University

District XV
CAMILA PELSINGER
California—Brown University
MEGAN A. YAMOAH
California—Massachusetts Institute of Technology

District XVI
LEANNE HO
California—University of Oklahoma
FRANCISCA VASCONCELOS
California—Massachusetts Institute of Technology