American Rhodes Scholars-Elect (2017)

Each year, biographies of American Rhodes Scholars-Elect are published in the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar, together with remarks by the AARS President, the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust, and a review of the previous autumn Bon Voyage ("Sailing") Weekend activities. Subscription information for the print issue of The American Rhodes Scholar may be directed to webmaster@americanrhodes.org.

Click here to view a PDF of 2018 "The American Rhodes Scholar" listing the bios of the Scholars Elect. Listings for previous year's Scholars-Elect are also available: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 20102009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

Letters from the American Secretary to the Rhodes Trust

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

American Rhodes Scholars-Elect for 2017
(Subject to ratification by the Rhodes Trustees after acceptance by one of the colleges of Oxford University)

District I
TANIA N. FABO
Massachusetts—Harvard University
SAMARTH GUPTA
Massachusetts—Harvard University

District II
CHRISTOPHER J. D’URSO
New Jersey—University of Pennsylvania
JORDAN D. THOMAS
New Jersey—Princeton University

District III
THAMARA V. JEAN
New York—Hunter College, CUNY
DANIEL H. JUDT
New York—Yale University

District IV
HAZIM HARDEMAN
Pennsylvania—Temple University and Community College of Philadelphia
ALAN YANG
Pennsylvania—Harvard University

District V
NATHAN R. BERMEL
Maryland/DC—United States Naval Academy
NAOMI T. MBURU
Maryland/DC—University of Maryland, Baltimore County

District VI
CHELSEA A. JACKSON
Georgia—Emory University
CALVIN RUNNELS
Georgia—Georgia Institute of Technology

District VII
MATTHEW ROGERS
Alabama—Auburn University
NOAH V. BARBIERI
Mississippi—Millsaps College

District VIII
MARY CLARE BEYTAGH
Texas—Massachusetts Institute of Technology
HAROLD XAVIER GONZALEZ
Texas—Harvard University

District IX
SIMONE M. ASKEW
Virginia—United States Military Academy
MATTHEW CHUN
Virginia—Massachusetts Institute ofTechnology

District X
THOMAS J. DOWLING
Illinois—University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
CAMILLE A. BORDERS
Ohio—Washington University in St. Louis

District XI
NADINE K. JAWAD
Michigan—University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
CLARA C. LEPARD
Michigan—Michigan State University

District XII
JASMINE BROWN
Missouri—Washington University in St. Louis
JASPREET SINGH
Tennessee—United States Air Force Academy

District XIII
MICHAEL Z. CHEN
Colorado—Stanford University
JOSHUA T. ARENS
South Dakota—University of South Dakota

District XIV
SAMANTHA M. MACK
Alaska—University of Alaska, Anchorage
JAVAUGHN T. FLOWERS
Oregon—Yale University

District XV
MADELEINE K. CHANG
California (North)—Stanford University
SEAN P. REILLY
California (North)—Santa Clara University

District XVI
ALEXIS L. KALLEN
California (South)—Stanford University
GABRIELLE C. STEWART
California (South)—Duke University